JOHN RODDA

Sound Mixer

COME AWAY

Director: Brenda Chapman.

Producers: Angelia Jolie, Leesa Khan, Andrea Keir, David Oyelowo and James Spring.

Starring: Angelia Jolie, Michael Caine and Gugu Mbatha-Raw.

GEM Entertainment.

 

THE SPLIT (SERIES 2)

Director: Paula van der Oest.

Producer: Natasha Romaniuk.

Starring: Nicola Walker.

Sister Pictures/AMC.

 

WILD BILL

Director: Annie Griffin.

Producer: Chris Thompson.

Starring:Rob Lowe.

42 / Anonymous Content / Shiver / ITV.

 

FISHERMAN'S FRIEND

Director: Chris Foggin.

Producers: Meg Leonard, Nick Moorcroft and James Spring.

Starring: Tuppence Middleton, James Purefoy and Daniel Mays.

Fred Films.

 

THE ABC MURDERS

Director: Alex Gabassi.

Producer: Farah Abushwesha.

Starring: John Malkovich, Eamon Farren and Michael Shaeffer.

Mammoth Screen/Amazon Prime Video.

2019 Association of Motion Picture Sound (AMPS) nomination – Excellence in Sound

 

BLACK MIRROR: USS CALLISTER

Director: Toby Haynes.

Producer: Louise Sutton.

Starring: Jesse Plemons, Cristin Milioti and Jimmi Simpson.

Netflix.

2018 Cinema Audio Society (CAS) – Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing

2018 Association of Motion Picture Sound (AMPS) – Excellence in Sound

BAFTA Nomination – Best Sound

 

THAT GOOD NIGHT

Director: Eric Styles.

Producers: Alan Latham and Charles Savage.

Starring: John Hurt, Sofia Helin and Max Brown.

Goldfinch Studios/Eagle Films.

 

HANK ZIPPER'S CHRISTMAS CATASROPHE

Director: Matt Bloom.

Producer: Matthew Mulot.

Starring: Nick James, Neil Fitzmaurice and Juliet Cowan.

Kindle Entertainment/CBBC.

 

MARCO POLO (SERIES 1 & 2)

Directors: Daniel Minahan, David Petrarca and Alik Sakharov.

Producers: Richard Sharkey, Tom Prince and Brett Conrad.

Starring: Lorenzo Richelmy, Benedict Wong and Joan Chen.

Netflix.

 

24: LIVE ANOTHER DAY

Directors: John Cassar, Milan Cheylov, Adam Kane and Omar Madha.

Producer: Iain Smith.

Starring: Kiefer Sutherland, Yvonne Strahovski and Tate Donovan.

Imagine Television.

 

FAMILY TREE

Director: Christopher Guest.

Producers: Megan Murphy, Charlotte Ashby and Christine A. Sacani.

Starring: Chris O’Dowd, Tom Bennett and Nina Conti.

Crystal Palace Entertainment/HBO.

 

 

THE FIFTH ESTATE

Director: Bill Condon.

Producers: Michael Sugar and Steve Golin.

Starring: Peter Capaldi, David Thewlis and Anatole Taubman.

DreamWorks/Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures.

 

 

WORLD WITHOUT END

Director: Michael Caton-Jones

Producers: Ridley Scott and Tony Scott.

Starring: Ben Chaplin, Charlotte Riley and Nora von Waldstatten.

Netflix.

 

 

THE SCAPEGOAT

Director: Charles Sturridge.

Producers: Sarah Beardsall and Dominic Minghella.

Starring: Matthew Rhys, Eileen Atkins and Anton Lesser.

Island Pictures/PBS.

 

THE RAVEN

Director: James McTeigue.

Producers: Marc D. Evans, Trevor Macy and Aaron Ryder.

Starring: John Cusack, Luke Evans and Alice Eve.

Intrepid Pictures.

 

MONTE CARLO

Director: Thomas Bezucha.

Producers: Denise Di Novi, Allison Greenspan, Nicole Kidman and Arnon Milchan.

Starring: Selena Gomez, Katie Cassidy and Leighton Meester.

Fox 2000 Pictures.

 

 

IT'S A WONDERFUL LIFE

Director: Gurinder Chadha.

Producer: Gurinder Chadha.

Starring: Sanjeev Bhaskar, Steve Morphew and Steve Jones.

Bend It Films.

 

DOWNTON ABBEY (SERIES 1)

Directors: Brian Percival and Ben Bolt.

Producers: Liz Trubridge and Nigel Marchant.

Starring: Hugh Bonneville, Laura Carmichael and Jim Carter.

Carnival Film & Television/PBS.

 

 

THE PILLARS OF THE EARTH

Director: Sergio Mimica-Gezzan

Producer: John Ryan.

Starring: Ian McShane, Matthew Macfadyen and Eddie Redmayne.

Starz!

 

 

FROM TIME TO TIME

Director: Julian Fellowes.

Producers: Julian Fellowes, Paul Kingsley and Liz Trubridge.

Starring: Alex Etel, Timothy Spall and Maggie Smith.

Ealing Studios.

 

 

A SHORT STAY IN SWITZERLAND

Director: Simon Curtis.

Producer: Liz Trubridge.

Starring: Julie Waters, Stephen Campbell Moore and Lindsey Marshal.

BBC.

 

ANGUS, THONGS & PERFECT SNOGGING

Director: Gurinder Chadha.

Producers: Gurinder Chadha and Lynda Obst.

Starring: Georgia Groome, Aaron Taylor-Johnson and Karen Taylor.

Paramount Pictures.

 

 

BABYLON A.D.

Director: Mathieu Kassovitz.

Producers: Alain Goldman, Mathieu Kassovitz and Selwyn Roberts.

Starring: Vin Diesel, Michelle Yeoh and Melanie Thierry.

Twentieth Century Fox.

 

 

EINSTEIN AND EDDINGTON

Director: Philip Martin.

Producer: Mark Pybus.

Starring: David Tennant, Richard McCabe and Patrick Kennedy.

BBC.

 

 

DEAD SET

Director: Yann Demange.

Producers: Charlie Brooker, Annabel Jones and Chrissy Skinns.

Starring: Jaime Winstone, Liz May Brice and Beth Cordingly.

Zeppotron/AXN.

 

NATIONAL TREASURE: BOOK OF SECRETS

Director: Jon Turteltaub

Producers: Jerry Bruckheimer and Jon Turteltaub.

Starring: Nicolas Cage, Justin Bartha and Diane Kruger.

Walt Disney Pictures.

 

PRIMEVAL

Directors: Cilla Ware and Jamie Payne.

Producers: Tim Bradley and Paul Frift.

Starring: Douglas Hensall, Andrew Lee Potts and Hannah Spearitt.

ITV Productions.

 

 

LITTLE BRITAIN ABROAD

Directors: Matt Lipsey and Geoff Posner.

Producer: Geoff Posner.

Starring: David Walliams, Matt Lucas, Dawn French and Ronnie Corbett.

BBC.

 

 

AGATHA CHRISTIE'S MARPLE (SERIES 2)

Director: Nicholas Winding Refn.

Producer: Karen Thrussell.

Starring: Geraldine McEwan, Ken Russell and Dawn French.

ITV Productions.

 

 

SPOOKS

Directors: Antonia Bird and Julian Simpson.

Producer: Andrew Woodhead.

Starring: Anna Chancellor, Rupert Penry Jones, Nicola Walker and Raza Jaffrey.

Kudos Film and Television.

 

CLASS OF '76

Director: Ashley Pearce.

Producer: Matthew Bird.

Starring: Robert Carlyle, Clare Skinner Daniel Mays and Robert Glenister.

ITV.

 

DEAD FISH

Director: Charlie Stadler.

Producers: David Bergstein, Matthias Deyle, Dan Magg and Philip Schulz-Deyle.

Starring: Gary Oldman, Robert Carlyle, Terence Stamp and Billy Zane.

Orange Pictures.

 

THESE FOOLISH THINGS

Director: Julia Taylor-Stanley.

Producer: Julia Taylor-Stanley.

Starring: Angelica Houston, Andrew Lincoln and Terence Stamp.

Microfusion 2004-4.

 

THE DARK

Director: John Fawcett.

Producers: Paul W. S. Anderson and Jeremy Bolt.

Starring: Sean Bean and Maria Bello.

Constantin Film / Miramax.

 

 

THE UPSIDE OF ANGER

Director: Mike Binder.

Producers: Jack Binder, Alex Gartner and Sammy Lee.

Starring: Joan Allen and Kevin Costner.

New Line Cinema.

 

TWENTY THOUSAND STREETS UNDER THE SKY

Director: Simon Curtis.

Producer: Kate Harwood.

Starring: Sally Hawkins, Zoë Tapper and Bryan Dick.

BBC.

 

 

NATIONAL TREASURE

Director: Jon Turteltaub.

Producers: Jerry Bruckheimer and Jon Turteltaub.

Starring: Nicholas Cage, Diane Kruger, Jon Voigt, Harvey Keitel and Sean Bean.

Walt Disney Pictures/Buena Vista Pictures.

 

KING ARTHUR

Director: Antoine Fuqua.

Producer: Jerry Bruckheimer.

Starring: Clive Owen, Keira Knightley and Ioan Gruffudd.

Touchstone Pictures/Buena Vista Pictures.

 

MURDER CITY

Director: Ashley Pearce.

Producer: Tony Dennis.

Starring: Amanda Donohoe and Kris Marshall.

Granada Television.

 

FRANCES TUESDAY

Director: Jon Sen.

Producer: Malcolm Craddock.

Starring: Tamsin Outhwaite, Douglas Henshall and Lennie James.

Picture Palace/ITV.

 

MURPHY'S LAW

Directors: Brian Kirk, Philip John and Ed Fraiman.

Producer: Jemma Rodgers.

Starring: James Nesbitt and Del Synnott.

Tiger Aspect Productions.

 

THE LOST PRINCE

Director: Stephen Poliakoff.

Producer: John Chapman

Starring: Tom Hollander, Miranda Richardson, Michael Gambon and Bill Nighy.

BBC.

 

THE HOLLOW CROWN: HENRY IV

Director: Richard Eyre.

Producer: Rupert Ryle-Hodges.

Starring: Jeremy Irons, Rory Kinnear, Tom Hiddleston and Julie Walters.

NBC Universal International/PBS.

 

40

Director: Mike Caleo.

Producer: Stephanie Allain.

Starring: Jon Tenney and Sonia Walger.

Train A Comin’ Productions.

 

ADVENTURE INC.

Directors:  Mark Roper and Tom Clegg.

Producers: Wendy Grean and Tony Thatcher.

Starring: Michael Biehn and Karen Cliché.

Amy International Artists.

 

RIPLEY'S GAME

Director: Liliana Cavani.

Producer:  Simon Bosanquet

Starring: John Malkovich and Dougray Scott.

Baby Films/fine Line Features.

 

28 DAYS LATER

Director: Danny Boyle.

Producer: Andrew Macdonald.

Starring: Cillian Murphy, Naomi Harris, Brendan Gleeson and Christopher Eccleston.

DNA Films/Fox Searchlight.

 

SHACKLETON

Director: Charles Sturridge.

Producer: Selwyn Roberts.

Starring: Kenneth Branagh, Kevin McNally and Eve Best.

A&E Television Networks.

 

HAWKINS

Director: Robin Sheppard.

Producer: Victoria Fea.

Starring: Robert Lindsay, Sheridan Smith and Elizabeth McGovern.

BBC.

 

THE HOLE

Director: Nick Hamm.

Producers: Jeremy Bolt, Lisa Bryer and Pippa Cross.

Starring: Thora Birch, Desmond Harrington and Keira Knightley.

Canal+/Dimension Films.

 

ENDGAME

Director: Gary Wicks.

Producer: Gary Jones.

Starring: Mark McGann and Corey Johnson.

Various Films.

 

THE PAROLE OFFICER

Director: John Duigan.

Producers: Duncan Kenworthy, Andrew Macdonald and Callum McDougall.

Starring: Steve Coogan, Ben Miller and Stephen Dillane.

DNA Films/Universal Focus.

 

PEARL HARBOUR

Director: Michael Bay.

Producers: Michael Bay and Jerry Bruckheimer.

Starring: Ben Affleck, John Hartnett, Kate Beckinsale and Alec Baldwin.

Touchstone Pictures/Buena Vista.

 

THE SIGHT

Director: Paul W.S. Anderson.

Producer: Chris Symes.

Starring: Andrew McCarthy and Amanda Redman.

 

LONGITUDE

Director: Charles Sturridge.

Producer: Selwyn Roberts

Starring: Jeremy Irons, Michael Gambon, Bill Nighy and Anna Chancellor.

A&E.

 

MILK

Director: William Brookfield.

Producers: George Duffield and Meg Thomson.

Starring: James Fleet, Dawn French, Phyllida Law and Francesca Annis.

Arcane Pictures.

 

WING COMMANDER 

Director: Chris Roberts.

Producer: Todd Moyer.

Starring: Freddie Prinze Jr., Saffron Burrows and Tchéky Karyo.

American Entertainment Investors/Twentieth Century Fox.

 

TALE OF THE MUMMY

Director: Russell Mulcahy.

Producers: Silvio Muraglia, Tom Reeve and Daniel Sladek.

Starring: Jason Scott Lee and Louise Lombard.

7thVoyage / Echo Bridge Entertainment.

 

ANORAK OF FIRE

Director: Elijah Moshinsky.

Producers:Jane Kennedy and Eliza Mellor.

Starring: William Ash.

 

SUB DOWN

Director: Gregg Champion.

Producers: Silvio Muraglia and Daniel Sladek.

Starring: Stephen Baldwin, Tom Conti and Gabrielle Anwar.

Cine Grande Corporation.

 

99-1

Director: Anthony Simmons, Patrick Lau, David Penn,

Producer: Steve Clark-Hall.

Starring: Leslie Grantham and Adie Allen.

Zenith Entertainment / Carlton Television.

 

U.F.O

Director: Tony Dow.

Producer: Simon Wright.

Starring: Roy ‘Chubby’ Brown, Sara Stockbridge and Mandi Symonds.

 

FERGIE AND ANDREW: BEHIND THE PALACE DOORS

Director: Michael Switzer.

Producers: David Rosemont, Norman Rosemont, Robert Sertner and Fank Von Zerneck.

Starring: Pippa Hinchley, Sam Miller and Patrick Allen.

 

LOVE HURTS

Directors: Rodger Bamford, Alan Grint, Guy Slater and Carol Wiseman.

Producers: Tara Prem, Guy Slater and Ivring Teitelbaum.

Starring: Adam Faith, Zoe Wanamaker and Tony Selby.

 

SHE WOLF OF LONDON

Directors: Rodger Cheveley, Brian Grant and Dennis Abey.

Producers: David Roessell and Chuck Murray.

Starring: Neil Dickinson, Kate Hodge and Scott Fults.

 

Contact Us