JANY TEMIME

Costume Designer

MEMBER OF THE ACADEMY OF MOTION PICTURE ARTS AND SCIENCES

HOUSE OF THE DRAGON

Director: Miguel Sapochnik, Clare Kilner, Geeta V. Patel and Greg Yaitanes

Producer: Ryan Condal, Martin Gerardis, Vince Gerardis and Sara Lee Hess

Starring: Matt Smith, Olivia Cooke and Rhys Ifans

HBO

BLACK WIDOW

Director: Cate Shortland

Producer: Kevin Feige

Starring: Scarlett Johansson, Florence Pugh, Rachel Weisz, David Harbour and William Hurt

Marvel Studios / Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures

6 UNDERGROUND 

Director: Michael Bay

Producers: Michael Bay, David Ellison, Dana Goldberg, Don Granger

Starring: Ryan Reynolds, Mélanie Laurent, Ben Hardy and Corey Hawkins

Netflix

JUDY

Director: Rupert Goold

Producers: David Livingstone, Cameron McCracken, Jim Spencer

Starring: Renee Zellweger, Michael Gambon and Rufus Sewell

BBC Films / Calamity Films / Pathé

BAFTA Nomination 2020 – Best Costume Design

BIFA Nomination 2019 – Best Costume Design

THE KID WHO WOULD BE KING

Director: Joe Cornish

Producers: Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner and Nira Park

Starring: Patrick Stewart, Rebecca Ferguson and Tom Taylor

Twentieth Century Fox / Working Title Films / Big Talk Productions

FILM STARS DON'T DIE IN LIVERPOOL

Director: Paul McGuigan

Producers: Barbara Broccoli and Colin Vaines

Starring: Annette Benning and Jamie Bell

Eon Productions / Bad & Beautiful Productions

PASSENGERS

Director: Morten Tyldum

Producers: Stephen Hamell, Michael Maher, Ori Marmur and Neal H. Mortiz

Starring: Chris Pratt, Jennifer Lawrence and Michael Sheen

Sony Pictures Entertainment

JAMES BOND: SPECTRE

Director: Sam Mendes

Producers: Barbara Broccoli and Michael G. Wilson

Starring: Daniel Craig, Ralph Fiennes, Naomie Harris, Ben Whishaw and Rory Kinnear

MGM

FRANKENSTEIN

Director: Paul McGuigan

Producer: John Davis

Starring: Daniel Radcliffe, James McAvoy, Jessica Brown Findlay

and Bronson Webb

Fox UK

HERCULES: THE THRACIAN WARS

Director: Brett Ratner

Producers: Sarah Aubrey, Peter Berg, Gary Barber, Roger Birnbaum,

Jonathan Glickman and Barry Levine

Starring: Dwayne Johnson, John Hurt, Ian McShane, Rufus Sewell, Ingrid Bolsø Berdal, Joseph Fiennes, Peter Mullan, Irina Shayk and Reece Ritchie

MGM

JAMES BOND: SKYFALL

Director: Sam Mendes

Producers: Barbara Broccoli, Anthony Waye and Michael G. Wilson

Starring : Daniel Craig, Ralph Fiennes, Javier Bardem, Albert Finney, Naomie Harris, Bérénice Marlohe and Dame Judi Dench

MGM

COSTUME DESIGNERS GUILD (USA) AWARD 2013 - Excellence in Contemporary Film

BAFTA Award 2013 - Outstandng British Film

WRATH OF THE TITANS

Director: Jonathan Liebesman

Executive Producer: Callum McDougal

Producer: Basil Iwanyk

Starring : Liam Neeson, Gemma Arterton, Sam Worthington, Édgar Ramírez, Toby Kebbell and Danny Huston

Legendary Pictures / Warner Bros

GRAVITY

Director: Alfonso Cuarón

Executive Producer: Stephen Jones

Producer: David Heyman

Starring : George Clooney and Sandra Bullock

Velocity Productions

BAFTA Award 2013 - Outstandng British Film

HARRY POTTER AND THE DEATHLY HALLOWS PARTS ONE AND TWO

Director: David Yates

Producer: David Heyman

Starring : Daniel Radcliffe, Rupert Grint, Emma Watson, David Thewlis, Maggie Smith, Alan Rickman and Brendan Gleeson

Warner Bros

COSTUME DESIGNERS GUILD (USA) AWARD 2012 - Excellence in Fantasy Film

HARRY POTTER AND THE HALF BLOOD PRINCE

Director: David Yates

Producer: David Heyman

Starring : Daniel Radcliffe, Rupert Grint, Emma Watson, Jim Broadbent, Maggie Smith, Alan Rickman and Michael Gambon

Warner Bros

IN BRUGES

Director: Martin McDonagh

Producer: Graham Broadbent

Starring : Colin Farrell, Ralph Fiennes and Brendan Gleeson

Belltower Productions

Official Selection Opening Film Sundance 2008

HARRY POTTER AND THE ORDER OF THE PHOENIX

Director: David Yates

Producer: David Heyman

Starring : Daniel Radcliffe, Rupert Grint, Emma Watson, Michael Gambon, Maggie Smith, Robbie Coltrane, Imelda Staunton, Jason Isaacs

and Alan Rickman

Warner Bros

Costume Designers Guild (USA) Nomination - Excellence in Fantasy Film

CHILDREN OF MEN

Director: Alfonso Cuaron

Producer: Mark Abraham

Starring : Julianne Moore and Clive Owen

Universal

COPYING BEETHOVEN

Director: Agnieszka Holland

Producers: Sidney Kimmel and Stephen Rivele

Starring : Joe Anderson, Ed Harris and Diane Kruger

Myriad Pictures

HARRY POTTER AND THE GOBLET OF FIRE

Director: Mike Newell

Producer: David Heyman

Starring : Daniel Radcliffe, Rupert Grint, Emma Watson, Michael Gambon, Maggie Smith, Robbie Coltrane and Alan Rickman

Warner Bros

BRIDGET JONES'S DIARY: THE EDGE REASON

Director: Beeban Kidron

Producers: Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner and Jonathan Cavendish

Starring : Renee Zellweger, Colin Firth and Hugh Grant

Working Title

HARRY POTTER AND THE PRISONER OF AZKABAN

Director: Alfonso Cuaron

Producer: David Heyman

Starring : Daniel Radcliffe, Rupert Grint, Emma Watson, Michael Gambon, Maggie Smith, Robbie Coltrane and Alan Rickman

Warner Bros

TEN MINUTES OLDER - 'ADDICTED TO THE STARS'

Director: Mike Radford

Producer: Soledad Gatti-Pascual

Starring : Daniel Craig

Diablo Productions. Short.

RESISTANCE

Director: Todd Komarnicki

Producer: Laurence Geels

Starring : Bill Paxton, Julia Ormond and Sandrine Bonnaire

First Floor Features

HIGH HEELS LOW LIFES

Director: Mel Smith

Producers: Barnaby Thompson and Uri Fruchtmann

Starring : Minnie Driver, Mary McCormack, Kevin McNally, Mark Williams and Danny Dyer

Fragile Films / Buena Vista International

Nomination for Best Technical Achievement - The British Independent Film Awards

INVINCIBLE

Director: Werner Hertzog

Producers: Werner Hertzog, Christine Ruppert and James Mitchell. Starring Tim Roth

Littlebird Productions / TAT Films

THE LUZHIN DEFENSE

Director: Marlene Gorris

Producers: Steven Evans, Louis Becker and Caroline Wood

Starring : John Turturro and Emily Watson

Renaissance Films

GANGSTER NO. 1

Director: Paul McGuigan

Producers: Norma Heyman and Jonathan Cavendish

Starring : David Thewlis, Malcolm McDowell and Paul Bettany

Pagoda Films

RANCID ALUMINIUM

Director: Ed Thomas

Producer: Mark Thomas

Starring : Rhys Ifans, Joseph Fiennes, Sadie Frost, Tara Fitzgerald and Steven Berkoff

Fiction Factory

YOU'RE DEAD

Director: Andy Hurst

Producer: Marco Weber

Starring : John Hurt, Claire Skinner, Rhys Ifans and Barbara Flynn

Streamline Film Productions

SUNSET HEIGHTS

Director: Colm Villa

Producer: Daniel Figuero

Starring : Toby Stephens, James Cosmo and Jim Norton

Glenshane Films

THE COMMISSIONER

Director: George Sluizer

Producers: Christina Kallas, Luciano Gloor and Marc Samuelson

Starring : John Hurt, Armin Mueller Stahl, Roseana Pastor, Johan Leysen and Alice Krige

Metropolis Film Produktion/New Era Vision/Saga Film Productions

HOUSE OF AMERICA

Director: Marc Evans

Producer: Sheryl Crown

Starring : Steven Mackintosh, Matthew Rhys & Sian Phillips

September Films

BAFTA WALES AWARD FOR BEST COSTUME DESIGN

KARAKTER

Director: Mike van Diem

Producers: Laurens Geels for First Floor Features & Sam Cerulus for Kladaradatsch

Starring : Jan Declair & Pedja van Huet

Oscar for Best Foreign Film 1998

CRIME TIME

Director: George Sluizer. Producer: David Pupkewitz

Starring : Stephen Baldwin, Pete Postlethwaite & Sadie Frost

Focus Films

ANTONIA'S LINE

Director: Marleen Gorris

Producers: Hans de Weers for Bergen & Judy Counihan for Bard

Starring : Willeke van Ammeirooy & Jan Declair

GOLDEN CALF FOR COSTUME DESIGN, FILM FESTIVAL UTRECHT 1995

Golden Calf for Best Picture, Film Festival Utrecht 1995

Oscar for Best Foreign Film 1995

THE NEW MOTHER

Director: Paula van der Oest

Producer: Renee Scholten Starring A. Adamson & Janis Reinis. Studio Nieuwe

Selected to be shown at Mostra Venezia 1996

IN THE NAME OF THE QUEEN

Director: Bram van Erkel

Producer: Margriet an der Water

Starring : Thom Hoffman & Rijk Launspach. NCRV. (5 Hour TV series)

THE LAST CALL (DE HOOGST TIJD)

Director: Frans Weisz

Producers: Renee Seegers & Jos van der Linden

Starring : Rijk de Gooier & Cammilla Siegertsz

ALL MEN ARE MORTAL

Director: Ate de Jong

Producers: Rudolf Wichmann & Matthijs van Heijningen

Starring : Irene Jacob & Stephen Rea

BELLE VAN ZUYLEN / MADAM DE CHARRIERE

Director: Dinga Sinke

Producer: Renee Scholten

Starring : Wil van Kralingen & Laus van Steenbeeke

Studio Nieuwe Gronden

THE LIGHTHOUSE (DE VUURTOREN)

Director: Pieter Verhoeff

Producer: Hans de Weers

Starring : Peter Tuinman & Fokke Tjalsma

Bergen. (3 Hour TV series)

Golden Fipa Award for best Television Drama, Television Festival Nice

FOR A LOST SOLDIER

Director: Roeland Kerbosh

Producer: Matthijs van Heijningen for Sigma Films

Starring : Jeroen Krabbe

THE PARTISANS

Director: Theu Boermans

Producers: Frank Jansen for KRO & Harm van Duin for 'De Trust Media'

Starring : Rijk Launspach, Huub Stapel & Sylvia Poorta

GOLDEN CALF FOR BEST COSTUME DESIGN, FILM FESTIVAL UTRECHT 1995

Golden Calf for Best Television Drama,Film Festival Utrecht 1995

Grand Prize (Television Drama) Golden Chest Festival, Bulgaria

1000 ROSES

Director: Theu Boermans

Producer: Matthijs van Heijningen

Starring : Marieke Heebink & Jaap Spijkers

Golden Calf for Best Picture, Film Festival Utrecht 1994

COMA

Director: Paula van der Oest

Starring : Theu Boermans & Sylvia Poorta

PPPVPRO Television

Golden Calf for Best Short Film, Film Festival Utrecht 1994

Contact Us