ROBIN WHENARY

Director of Photography

DOCTOR WHO: CENTENARY SPECIAL (Feature Length 2022 Special)

Director: Jamie Stone

Producers: Nikki Wilson and Sheena Bucktowonsing 

Starring: Jodie Whittaker, Mandip Gill and John Bishop

BBC

DOCTOR WHO: EVE OF THE DALEKS (New Year's Day 2022 Special)

Director: Annetta Laufer

Producer: Sheena Bucktowonsing

Starring: Jodie Whittaker, Mandip Gill, John Bishop, Aisling Bea and Adjani Salmon

BBC

DOCTOR WHO: FLUX (Series 13, Episodes 1, 2 & 4)

Director: Jamie Stone

Series Producer: Nikki Wilson

Starring: Jodie Whittaker, Mandip Gill and John Bishop

BBC

CALL THE MIDWIFE (Christmas 2020 Special)

Director: Syd Macartney

Producer: Annie Tricklebank

Starring: Jenny Agutter, Helen George and Laura Main

Neal Street Productions

ON THE BEACHES (Short)

Director: Luke Rodgers

Producers: Jesse Algranti and Harry Cherniak
Starring: Bella Ramsey, Toby Woolf, Nicholas Woodeson, Simon Paisley Day and John Dalgleish
Walnut Pictures / UK Jewish Film 

ACKLEY BRIDGE (Series 3, Episodes 1 & 2)

Director: Penny Woolcock

Producer: Jo Johnson

Starring: Amy Leigh Hickman, Poppy Lee Friar, Jo Joyner, Sunetra Sarker and Robert James-Collier

Channel 4 Televison

Best Drama Nomination - Royal Television Society Awards 2020

RACHEL (Short)

Director: Caroline Bartleet

Producer: Ania Nakov

Starring: Jodie Whittaker, Kate Ashfield and Clara Read

Stefan Allesch-Taylor / The Ridley Scott Creative Group 

Encounters Short Film Festival 2019
Aesthetica Short Film Festival 2019
Underwire Film Festival 2019 

THE YELLOW DRESS (Short)

Director: Deborah Grimes

Producers: Maggie Ryan and Deborah Grimes

Starring: Tara Breathnach and Leia Murphy

Escape Pod Media

DELICIOUS (Series 3)

Directors: Robin Sheppard & Amit Gupta

Producer: Phillippa Giles. 

Starring: Dawn French, Emilia Fox, Sheila Hancock, Iain Glen and Vincent Regan

Bandit Television / Sky 

Royal Television Society West of England Award nomination 2019 - Best Scripted 

ACKLEY BRIDGE (Series 2, Episodes 9 & 10)

Director: Penny Woolcock

Producer: Alex Lamb

Starring: Amy Leigh Hickman, Poppy Lee Friar, Liz White, Jo Joyner,

Adil Ray and Sunetra Sarker

The Forge / Channel 4

Royal Television Society Yorkshire 2019 - Best Drama 

THANKS FOR THE MEMORIES (Television Mini-Series)

Director: Amit Gupta

Producer: Simon Lewis

Starring: Tom Wlaschiha, Tamzin Merchant, James Fleet, Paul Bazely, Sally Bretton and Tom Bennett

Gate Television / ZDF.

ALL THE DEVIL'S MEN (Feature)

Director: Matthew Hope

Producers: Amory Leader and Hannah Leader

Starring: Milo Gibson, Silvia Hoeks, Gbenga Akinnagbe and William Fichtner

Graceway Films Ltd

THE ARRIVAL (Short)

Director: Annetta Laufer

Producer: Joy Gharoro-Akpojotor

Starring: Naomi Ackie, Anthony Welsh and Sharlene Whyte

Roman Candle Productions

Encounters Short Film Festival 2018

London Short Film Festival 2019

RIP TO THE RESCUE! (Short)

Director: Paudie Baggott

Producer: Sarah Barr

Starring: Ryan Stanger, Clare Monnelly and Rosemary Henderson

Deadpan Pictures

DONAL GILLIGAN AWARD FOR BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY IN A SHORT FILM - GALWAY FILM FLEADH 2019

AFRO PUNK GIRL (Short)

Director: Annetta Laufer

Producers: Shobu Kapoor and Anya Ryzhenkova

Starring: Danielle Vitalis and Larrington Walker

Roman Candle Productions / Film London

London Short Film Festival 2017

British Shorts Film Festival Berlin 2017

Aesthetica Short Film Festival 2018

WE'RE DOOMED! THE DAD'S ARMY STORY (Television Film)

Director: Steve Bendelack

Producer: Brett Wilson

Starring: Paul Ritter, Richard Dormer, John Sessions, Julian Sands, Shane Ritchie and Keith Allen

DSP / BBC

THE GHOST WRITER (Feature)

Director: Paul Wilkins

Producers: Craig Conway and Sheetal Talwar

Starring: Luke Mably, Andrea Deck, Robert Portal, Matthew Jure and Brendan Patricks

WSG Pictures / Goldfinch Entertainment

A CARIBBEAN DREAM (Feature)

Director: Shakirah Bourne

Producers: Melissa Simmonds and Lynette Eastmond

Starring: Susannah Harker, Adrian Green, Patrick Foster, Aden Gillett and Lorna Gayle

Caribbean Film Productions

Best Drama - National Film Awards UK 2018  

Best UK Feature - London Independent Film Festival 2017

Best International Film - Charlotte Black Film Festival 2017

TRIPPED (Additional Photography - 2nd Unit) 

Director: Jamie Stone

Producer: James Dean

Starring: Blake Harrison, Georgina Campbell and George Webster.

Mammoth Screen / E4

SCARLET (Short)

Director: Annetta Laufer

Producer: Shobu Kapoor

Starring: Agnes Nteziryayo, Athiya Greenaway Brown and Brian McCardie.

Roman Candle Productions.

Nominated for Best Screenplay - Underwire Film Festival 2016

Best Screenplay - Indian Cine Film Festival 2015

London Short Film Festival 2016

CROW (Feature)

Director: Wyndham Price

Producer: Gaynor Messer-Price

Starring: Tom Rhys Harries, Nick Moran, Elen Rhys, Andrew Howard and Terence Stamp

Spinning Head Films

Horror Channel FrightFest 2016

ONE CRAZY THING (Feature)

Director: Amit Gupta

Producers: Dean Fisher and Ray Panthaki

Starring: Ray Panthaki, Daisy Bevan, Dan Skinner and Riann Steele

Canary Wharf Films

East End Film Festival 2015 - Opening Night Gala

Indian Film Festival LA 2015

RESPITE (Short)

Director: Adriano Cirulli

Starring: Gianluca Cesale and Sabrina Bartlett

Interpretation Award - International Festival Signes de Nuit 2016

London Short Film Festival 2016

Reggio Film Festival 2016

Izmir International Short Film Festival 2016

Brest European Short Film Festival 2015

LOVE ME DO (Feature)

Director: Martin Stitt

Producer: Ian Prior

Starring: Rebecca Calder and Jack Gordon

Island Peak Films

Nominated for Best UK Feature - Raindance Film Festival 2015

Nominated for 11 awards including Best Cinematography, won Best Foreign Feature

& Best Supporting Actor - Idyllwild Festival of Cinema 2016

Winner: Best Actress, ÉCU - The European Independent Film Festival 2016

ANITA (Short)

Director: Geoff Bellhouse

Producer: Emily O'Connor

Starring: Emily Cox and Kyle Hill

The Beat Picture Films

Special Mention: Best Female Character, London Short Film Festival 2014

Nominated: XX Award (On-Screen Female Protagonist), Underwire Film Festival 2014 

BFI London Film Festival 2013

Encounters Short Film Festival 2014

CHIMERICAL (Short)

Director: Johnny Pickavance

Producer: Derek Abel

Starring: Jack Waldouck, Ingeborg Reidmaier and Nikola Trifunovic.

Focal Rhythm.

HOST FAMILIE (Short)

Director: Tom Austin

Starring: Jamie Noar, Paul Brendan and Silvana Maimone

The Haphazard Organization

Best Film - Two Short Nights Film Festival 2013

JAMES MCNEILL WHISTLER & THE CASE FOR BEAUTY (TV docu-drama - drama scenes)

Director: Norman Stone

Producers: Karen Thomas and Nigel Goldsack

PBS / Film Odyssey, Inc. / 1A Productions

ORBIT EVER AFTER (Short)

Director: Jamie Stone

Producers: Len Rowles and Chee-Lan Chan

Starring: Thomas Brodie Sangster, Mackenzie Crook, Bronagh Gallagher, Bob Goody and Naomi Battrick

BFI

BAFTA Nomination - Best British Short Film 2014

Audience Award - British Shorts Film Festival Berlin 2014

Best Use of Digital Technology Award - Flickerfest Intl. Short Film Festival 2014

Grand Prix - Encounters Short Film Festival 2013

Audience Award - Utopiales - Nantes International Science Fiction Festival 2013

Nominated for Best European Short Film - European Film Awards 2013

Best International Short & Best Art Direction - Almeria En Corto International Short Film Festival 2014

Viewfinder List 2013

BFI London Film Festival 2013

"Manaki Brothers" International Cinemagographers' Film Festival 2014

Nominated for Best Cinematography & Best Director, Berlin Sci-Fi Filmfest 2018

KEEPSAKE (Short)

Director: Andy Robinson

Starring: Graham Sessions, Katie Villa and Zac Bentley

Innervision Films

THE OGRE HUNTERS (Short)

Director: Luke Rodgers

Producer: Edward Prior

Starring: Timothy West and Prunella Scales

Latent Talent

British Library Spring Festival 2013

NEIL (Short)

Director: Andy Robinson

Starring: Richard Perry and Robyn Steyn

Innervision Films

Best South West Film - Plymouth Film Festival 2015

THE OLIVER COMPLEX (Short)

Director: Jerri Hart

Starring: Thomas Sutcliffe and Felicity Butler

CWA Film

Best Film (Audience Award) - Two Short Nights Film Festival 2012

SODIQ (Documentary)

Director: Adeyemi Michael

NFTS

Best Student Documentary Award - Grierson Awards 2013

Best Student Film & President's Special Award - Africa Int. Film Festival 2013

Bi Kidude Award - Zanzibar International Film Festival 2014

New Horizon Award - Aljazeera International Documentary Film Festival 2014

Nominated for Best Student Documentary - IDA Documentary Awards 2013

Nominated for Best Postgraduate Factual - RTS Awards 2013

Screened at UK Parliament - December 2012

THE PLAYERS (Short)

Director: Ben Garfield

Producer: Mark Driver

Starring: Smari Gunn, Martin Foreman and Mattie Crowley

Keep It Tidy Productions

SKYBORN (Short)

Director: Jamie Stone

Producer: Len Rowle

Starring: Bob Goody, Perry Millward and Louis Mertens

NFTS

Nominated for Golden Tadpole (Student Etudes Competition) - Camerimage 2012.

Nominated for Best Short - British Independent Film Awards 2012

Nominated for Best Foreign Film - Student Academy Awards 2012

Nominated for Best Postgraduate Fiction - RTS Awards 2012

NIGHT OF THE LOVING DEAD (Short Silhouette Animation)

Director: Anna Humphries

Producer: Pete Smyth

NFTS

More than 20 International Film Festivals including:

Best Over 18's Short Film - St. Albans Film Festival 2014

Best Animated Film - Buried Alive Film Festival 2013

Annecy International Animation Festival 2012

TUESDAY 21ST (Short)

Director: David Salas

Producer: Tobit Emmens

Starring: Lesa Gillespie and Ivan Jordan

MH20 Visuals

FAR REMOVED (Short)

Director: Jamie Stone

Producer: Sarah Senior

Starring: Louis Davidson and Ben Hecking

NFTS

MORT-GAGE (Short)

Director: David Salas

Producer: Benjamin Borley

Starring: Nick Myles and Kevin Horsham

Phoenix Media

ULYSSES (Documentary Short)

Director: Mike Nicholls

NFTS

LA LEGENDE-DALI (Short)

Director: Tom Austin

Starring: Jez Jameson, Kirk Moore and Richard Haighton

Phoenix Media

Best Film of Festival (Audience Award) - Two Short Nights Film Festival 2009

Best Bursary Film (Joint Winner) - Two Short Nights Film Festival 2009

UNCOMFORTABLE (Short)

Director: David Salas

Starring: Stephen Webber and Mary Fox

Phoenix Media

Best Bursary Film (Joint Winner) - Two Short Nights Film Festival 2009

Best Film - SHOOT Totnes Short Film Festival 2010

Independent Film and Video Award - Irpen Film Festival 2010

Best Independent Film and Video Nomination - Media Innovation Awards 2010

MAN-CUB (Short)

Director: Tom Austin

Starring: Calum Guthrie and Jessica Murrain

Phoenix Media

WWOOFING (Documentary Short)

Director: Robin Whenary

Shippon Films

More than 50 International Film Festivals including:

Best 'Free Cinema' Film (Audience Award) - Two Short Nights Film Festival 2007

THE BEST CAMERAMAN - Unprecedented Cinema Festival 2009

2nd Prize - Short Film Festival of India 2009

London Short Film Festival 2009

THE BEGINNING (Short)

Director: Robin Whenary

Starring: Stefan Van Oeckel

Shippon Films

Jury Prize for Best Film on Earth Theme - Appledore Visual Arts Festival 2008

SEEING (Short, 2002)

Director: Robin Whenary

Shippon Films

More than 20 International Film Festivals including

PHOTOGRAPHY AWARD - Cotswold International Film and Video Festival 2008

Grand Prix - 40th KRAF International Short Film Festival 2009

Malescorto International Short Film Festival 2009

Tokyo Video Festival 2009

1471 (Short, 2002)

Director: Robin Whenary

Shippon Films

Bronze Medal, 50th Brno Short Fiction Film Festival 2009

FEAR (Short, 2002)

Director: Robin Whenary

Shippon Films

Grand Prix - 40th KRAF International Short Film Festival 2009

Student's Jury Prize - Kid's Eye Film Festival 2009

MOTION (Short, 2001)

Director: Robin Whenary

Shippon Films

More than 50 International Film Video Art Festivals including:

Grand Prix - 40th KRAF International Short Film Festival 2009

Naoussa International Film Festival 2009

Fastnet Short Film Festival 2009

Magmart International Video Art Festival 2009

Video Art festival Miden 2008

Festival des Nouveaux Cinemas 2008

Visionaria International Video Festival 2008

49th Brno Short Film Festival 2008

BLINDED (Short, 2001)

Director: Robin Whenary

Shippon Films

THE BOY, THE BIKE, AND THE APPLE (Short, 2001)

Director: Robin Whenary

Shippon Films

More than 20 International Film & Video Art Festivals including:

Grand Prix - 40th KRAF International Short Film Festival 2009

OpenEyes Film Festival 2009

Videoholica Video Art Festival 2009

Optica Festival 2009

Instants Video Festival 2008

DULUX - 'COLOUR YOUR HOME' (Stop-Motion Commercial) 

Director: Carol Freeman

Whirligig / Paper Panther Productions

Winner: Best Animation, Emerging Director Awards 2019

Winner: Best Commercial, Los Angeles Animation Festival 2019 

Winner: Silver, Best Animated Commercial, Kinsale Shark Awards 2018

RYANAIR - 'XMAS ESCAPE' (Commercial)

Director: David Keeling

Producers: Helen Barry Duke and Eoghan Ryan

Rocket Science Productions

SAINBURY'S - 'WASTE LESS, SAVE MORE' (Commercial)

Director: Lee Lennox

Producers: Myf Hopkins

Birdbox Studio

SAINBURY'S - 'TO THE RESCUE' (Commercial)

Director: Lee Lennox

Producers: Myf Hopkins and Zorana Piggott

Birdbox Studio

ONLY REAL - 'CAN'T GET HAPPY (Music Promo)

Director: Lee Lennox

Virgin / EMI

ROAD SAFETY AUTHORITY - 'HANDS FREE' (Commercial)

Director: Paudie Baggott

Producer: Helen Barry Duke

Rocket Science Productions

ELLA CHI - 'SENSE OF MIND' (Music Promo)

Director: Geoff Bellhouse

Producer: Jo Perry

The Beat Picture Films / The Qworkz

AMBER RUN - 'SPARK' (Music Promo)

Director: Jamie Stone

Sony Music / NFTS

BOY GEORGE - 'KING OF EVERYTHING' (Music Promo)

Director: Mike Nicholls

Very Me Records

HOUSE OF FRASER (Commercial)

Director: Reeve Rixon

Producer: Fodhla Cronin O'Reilly

Alpha Century

SHAKESPEARE WEEK - 'INTO SHAKESPEARE' (Commercial)

Director: John Michell

Producers: Jodie Sharp

Antagonist

DHARMA PROTOCOL FT. BOY GEORGE - 'COMING HOME' (Music Promo)

Director: Mike Nicholls

Very Me Records

FJOKRA - 'INFINITE LOOPS' (Music Promo)

Director: Rob Heppell.Producer: Scott Taylor

Rob Heppell Video Office

VITOKITO (Stop-Motion Commercial)

Director: Anna Humphries

Producer: Anna Humphries

Anna-mation

UNICORN KID - 'NEED U' (Music Promo)

Directors: Rafael Pavon

Producer: Dulcie Kellett

Watergun

HMV: GET CLOSER (Commercial)

Director: Robin Whenary

Producer: James Cotton

NFTS/Kodak

1st Prize Best in Brief - Kodak Commercial Awards 2012.

Contact Us