HOWARD BURDEN

Costume Designer

THE SHEPHERD 

Director: Iain Softley

Producers: Richard Johns, Alfonso Cuarón and Bill Kenwright

Starring: John Travolta and Ben Radcliffe

Argo Films / BK Studios / Esperanto Filmoj for Disney+

WORZEL GUMMIDGE (Series 1-3)

Director: Mackenzie Crook

Producers: Matt Carver, Kristian Smith and Gill Isles

Starring: Mackenzie Crook, Michael Palin, Zoe Wanamaker, Shirley Henderson and Vanessa Redgrave

Leopard Pictures

YOUNG WALLANDER (Series 1-2)

Directors: Jens Jonsson, Mani Masserat and Ole Endresen

Producers: Marshall Leviten, Berna Levin, Eiffel Mattsson and Luke Frankli

Starring: Adam Pålsson, Richard Lintern, Ellise Chappell and Leanne Best

Yellow Bird / Netflix

THE LAST KINGDOM (Series 5)

Director: Jon East

Series Producer: Mat Chaplin and Helen Ostler

Starring: Alexander Dreymon, Emily Cox, Adrian Schiller and Millie Brady

Carnival Films

RED DWARF (Series 3-12, Special)

Directors: Doug Naylor, Juliet May, Rob Grant and Ed Bye

Producers: Richard Naylor, Rob Grant, Doug Naylor, Hilary Bevan Jones and Paul Jackson

Starring: Craig Charles, John Barrie, Danny John-Jules and Robert Llewellyn

Baby Cow Productions 

EMMY Award 1994

Comedy Awards 1994

WAR OF THE WORLDS 

Director: Craig Viveiros

Producer: Betsan Morris Evans

Starring: Eleanor Tomlinson, Rafe Spall and Robert Carlyle

Mammoth Screen

POLDARK (Series 3-5)

Directors: Stephen Woolfenden, Brian Kelly, Sallie Aprahamian and Justin Molonikov

Producer: Michael Ray and Roopesh Parekh 

Starring: Aidan Turner and Eleanor Tomlinson

Mammoth Screen

ZAPPED! (Series 1, 2 & 3)

Director: Dave Lambert

Producers: Kerry Waddell and Candida Julian-Jones

Starring: James Buckley, Louise Emerick, Paul Kay and Sharon Rooney

Baby Cow Productions

RTS Craft and Design Awards Nomination 2018 – Best Costume Design (Series 2)

DAD'S ARMY: THE LOST EPISODES

Director: Ben Kellett

Producers: Candida Julian-Jones and Tom Webber

Starring: Kevin McNally, Robert Bathurst, Kevin Eldon and David Hayman

Mercury Productions

HOME FIRES (Series 2)

Director: Robert Quinn

Producer: Louise Sutton

Starring: Samantha Bond, Claire Rushbrook and Francesca Annis

ITV

JEKYLL & HYDE

Director: Colin Teague

Producer: Foz Allan

Starring: Tom Bateman, Lolita Chakrabarti, Richard E. Grant, Natalie Gumede and Stephanie Hyam

ITV

DR. WHO (Series 7-8, Christmas Special 2013, 50th Anniversary Special 2013)

Directors: Ben Wheatley, Saul Metzstein, Nick Hurran, Mat King, Stephen Woolfenden, Colm McCarthy, Jamie Payne, Farren Blackburn and Douglas Mackinnon

Producers: Nikki Wilson and Marcus Wilson

Starring: Matt Smith, Peter Capaldi, David Tennant and John Hurt

BBC

POSTCODE

Director: Stuart Orme

Producer: Tom Mullens

Starring: Manpreet Bambra, Roger Nsengiyumva and Amanda Abbington

The Foundation

HOT POTATO

Director: Tim Lewiston

Producer: Peter Joly

Starring: Ray Winstone, Jack Huston, Colm Meaney and David Harewood

Wardour Pictures

PERMANENTLY EXCLUDED

Director: Misha Manson-Smith

Producer: Caroline Levy

Starring: Brian Dick and George Whitehead

BBC

THE ACCIDENTAL FARMER

Director: Mandie Fletcher

Producer: Vanessa de Souza

Starring: Ashley Jensen, Jean Heywood and Michael Hodgson

BBC Pilot

SUMMER IN TRANSYLVANIA

Directors: Nic Phillips and Simon Hynd

Producer: Candida Julian-Jones

Executive Producer: Elaine Sperber

Starring: Sophie Stuckey, Richard Lumsden, Matilda Ziegler and Eros Blahof

Foundation Television

MURDERLAND

Director: Catherine Morshead

Producers: Kate Croft and David Edwards

Starring: Robbie Coltrane, Sharon Small, Lucy Cohu and Amanda Hale

Touchpaper Television

ROBIN HOOD (Series 3)

Directors: Alex Pillai, Douglas MacKinnon, Patrick Lau, John Greening, Matthew Evans and Graham Hope

Producer: Jane Hudson

Starring: Jonas Armstrong, Richard Armitage and Keith Allen

Tiger Aspect Productions

WHITECHAPEL

Director: S.J. Clarkson

Producer: Marcus Wilson

Starring: Rupert Penry-Jones, Philip Davis and Steve Pemberton

Carnival Films for ITV

MAY CONTAIN NUTS

Director: John Henderson

Producer: Lucy Robinson

Starring: Shirley Henderson and Sophie Thompson

Tiger Aspect Productions

LAST ENEMY

Director: Iain B MacDonald

Producers: Gub Neal and David Mason

Starring: Benedict Cumberbatch, Robert Carlyle, Geraldine James, Max Beesley and Anamaria Marinca

Box TV

THE TIME OF YOUR LIFE

Director: David Blair

Producer: Barney Reisz

Starring: Genevieve O'Reilly, Robert Pugh, Mark Bazeley, Jemima Rooper and Geraldine James

Granada Media

RECOVERY

Director: Andy De Emmony

Producer: Becky de Souza

Starring: David Tennant and Sarah Parish

Tiger Aspect Productions

FLIGHT OF FURY

Director: Michael Keusch

Producer: Bill Steakley

Starring: Steven Seagal

Castel Films

VIVA BLACKPOOL

Director: Catherine Morshead

Producers: Sally Stokes and Vanessa Desouza

Starring: David Morrissey, Megan Dodds, Annette Crosby, Keith Allen and Mark Williams

BBC

ATTACK FORCE

Director: Michael Keusch

Producer: Bill Steakley

Starring: Steven Seagal

Castel Films

COLDITZ

Director: Stuart Orme

Producer: Stephen Smallwood

Starring: Tom Hardy, Damian Lewis, Jason Priestley and Sophia Myles

Power Television and Granada

RED CAP

Director: Justin Chadwick

Producer: Sarah Wilson

Starring: Tamzin Outhwaite, Douglas Hodge and James Thornton

Stormy Pictures

TOOTH

Director: Edouard Nammour

Producers: Susie Brooks-Smith, Simon Franks and Zygi Kamasa

Starring: Harry Enfield, Stephen Fry, Richard E. Grant, Phyllida Law, Vinnie Jones and Tim Dutton

Archangel Filmworks Ltd

DEAD GORGEOUS

Director: Sara Harding

Producer: Barney Reisz

Starring: Helen McCrory, Fay Ripley and Ron Cook

Feasible Films

THE WAR BRIDE

Director: Lyndon Chubbock

Producers: Chris Courtenay and Doug Berquist

Starring: Anna Friel, Brenda Fricker, Molly Parker, Aiden Young and Julie Cox

Random / Harvest Pictures

AWARD FOR BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN COSTUME DESIGN - THE GENIE AWARDS 2002

A CHRISTMAS CAROL

Director: Catherine Morshead

Producer: Joshua St. Johnson

Starring: Ross Kemp, Warren Mitchell, Liz Smith, Ray Fearon and Angeline Ball.

LWT / ITV

THE SWAP

Director: David Drury

Producer: Jill Green

Starring: Jemma Redgrave, Michael Maloney, Jonathan Cake, Phyllida Law, and Lara Belmont

Greenlit Productions

THE RAILWAY CHILDREN

Director: Catherine Morshead

Producer: Charles Elton

Starring: Jenny Agutter, Richard Attenborough, David Bamber, Clive Russell, Gregor Fisher, Clare Thomas, Jemima Rooper and Jack Blumenau

Carlton TV

ALL THE KINGS MEN

Director: Julian Jerrold

Producer: Gareth Neame

Starring: David Jason, Maggie Smith, Patrick Malahide and Ian McDiarmid

BAFTA Nomination for Best Costume Design

THE HANGING GALE

Director: Diarmuid Lawrence

Producer: Jonathan Cavendish

Starring: The McGann Brothers (Mark, Joe, Steve and Paul)

Littlebird Productions

BAFTA Nomination for Best Costume Design

THE CANTERVILLE GHOST

Director: Syd Macartney

Writer/Producer: Bob Benedetti

Executive Producers: Richard Welsh and Brent Shields

Starring: Patrick Stewart, Joan Simms, Cherie Lungi, Donald Sinden, Leslie Phillips, Ed Wyley and Neve Campbell

Hallmark/ABC

Family Film Awards Los Angeles 1996: Best Film for Television, Best Actor and Best Actress

TRIAL BY FIRE

Director: Patrick Lau

Producer: Alan Wright

Starring: Juliet Stevenson and Jim Carter

East Wind Films / Matrix Films

THE SCARLET PIMPERNEL

Director: Patrick Lau

Producer: Julian Murphy

Starring: Richard E. Grant, Elizabeth McGovern, Martin Shaw and Ronan Vibert

BBC

INVASION EARTH

Directors: Patrick Lau and Richard Laxton

Producers: Chrissie Skins and Jed Mercurio

Starring: Vincent Regan, Fred Ward, Maggie O'Neill, Sara Kestelman, Phyllis Logan and Anton Lesser

BBC Scotland

THE MATCHMAKER

Director: Mark Joffe

Producers: Luc Roeg and Tim Bevan

Starring: Janeane Garofalo, David O'Hara & Milo O'Shea

Working Title Films

DEADLY VOYAGE

Director: John Mackenzie

Producers: John Goldschmidt and Bradley Adams

Starring: David Suchet, Omar Epps, Sean Pertwee and Joss Ackland

Union Pictures / Viva Films / BBC / HBO

THE YOUNG AMERICANS

Director: Danny Cannon

Producers: Alison Owen and Paul Trijbits

Starring Harvey Keitel, Iain Glenn, Viggo Mortensen and Thandie Newton

Working Title Films

TWO GOLDEN BALLS

Director: Anya Camillari

Producers: Fiona Finlay and Margaret Matheson

Starring: Kim Cattrall

Screen One/BBC

ROUGHNECKS

Director: Sandy Johnson

Producers: Moira Williams and Charles Elton

First Choice

SHOPPING

Director: Paul Anderson

Producer: Jeremy Bolt

Starring: Jude Law, Sadie Frost, Sean Bean and Marianne Faithful

Impact Ltd

Contact Us