DALE ELENA MCCREADY, NZCS

Director Of Photography

THE RISING (Episodes 1 & 2)

Director: Ed Lilly

Producer: Julian Stevens and Jayne Chard

Starring: Clara Rugaard

Sky Productions

GRACE

Director: John Alexander

Producer: Kiaran Murray-Smith

Starring: John Simm

Tall Story Pictures / ITV

TIN STAR (Series 3, Episodes 5 & 6)

Director: Patrick Harkins

Producer: Andy Morgan

Starring: Tim Roth, Genevieve O’Reilly and Christina Hendricks

Kudos Film and Television

BELGRAVIA

Director: John Alexander

Producer: Colin Wratten

Starring: Tamsin Greig, Philip Glenister and Alice Eve

Carnival Film and Television

BAGHDAD CENTRAL

Director: Ben A. Williams

Producer: Jonathan Curling

Starring: Waleed Zuaiter, Corey Stoll and Bertie Carvel

Euston Films

TIN STAR (Series 2, Episodes 2, 5, 6 & 7)

Directors: Gilles Bannier, Jim Loach and Chris Baugh.

Producer: Liz Trubridge

Starring: Tim Roth, Genevieve O’Reilly and Christina Hendricks

Euston Films

THE LAST KINGDOM (Series 3, Episodes 2 & 4)

Director: Andy de Emmony

Producers: Cáit Collins, Howard Ellis, Adam Goodman and Chrissy Skinns.  

Starring: Alexander Dreymon, Eliza Butterworth and Ian Hart.

Carnival Film and Television

THE SPLIT (Series 1)

Director: Jessica Hobbs

Producer: Lucy Dyke

Starring: Nicola Walker, Stephen Mangan and Annabel Scholey.

Sister Pictures

Best TV Drama nomination – National Film Awards 2019

THE TUNNEL (Series 3, Episodes 1-2)

Director: Anders Engstrom

Producer: Toby Welch

Starring: Clémence Poésy and Stephen Dillane

Kudos Film and Television

TIN STAR 

Director: Rowan Joffe, Craig Viveiros and Alice Troughton

Producer: Mark Jobst

Starring: Tim Roth, Christina Hendricks and Christopher Heyerdahl

Kudos for Sky Atlantic

Best Drama Series – Broadcast Awards 2018

Broadcast Digital Awards 2018 – Best Drama Programme

A MIDSUMMER NIGHT’S DREAM

Director: David Kerr

Producer: Nikki Wilson

Starring: John Hannah, Maxine Peake, Richard Wilson and Elaine Paige

BBC Cymru Wales

RTS Programme Award 2017 nomination – Best Single Drama

AGATHA RAISIN (Series 1, Episodes 1-2)

Director: Geoffrey Sax

Producer: Matthew Mulot

Starring: Ashley Jensen, Matthew Horne and Katy Wix

Mammoth Screen

STAN LEE'S LUCKY MAN (Series 1, Episodes 3-4)

Director: David Caffrey

Producer: Chris Clough

Starring: James Nesbitt, Eve Best and Sienna Guillory

Carnival Film and Television

HIM

Director: Andy De Emmony

Producer: Chrissy Skinns

Starring: Fionn Whitehead, Simona Brown and McKell David

Mainstreet Pictures

TATAU

Director: Wayne Yipp

Producer: John Rushton

Starring: Joe Layton, Theo Barklem-Biggs and Cian Elyse White

Touchpaper Television / South Pacific Pictures / BBC America

CUCUMBER (Series 1, Episodes 4, 5 & 6)

Director: Alice Troughton

Producer: Matt Strevens

Starring: Freddie Fox, Cyril Nri and Ardal O’Hanlon

Red Productions

Best Drama Writing Award - BAFTA Craft 2016

ATLANTIS (Series 2, Episodes 1-3)

Director: Julian Molotnikov

Producer: Gareth Williams

Starring: Mark Addy, Jack Donnelly and Robert Emms

Urban Myth Films / BBC / BBC America

IN THE FLESH (Series 2, Episodes 5-6)

Director: Alice Troughton

Producer: John Rushton

Starring: Luke Newberry and Wunmi Mosaku

BBC

BLACKWOOD (Feature Film)

Director: Adam Wimpenny

Producer: Adam Morane-Griffiths

Starring: Greg Wise, Sophia Myles and Russell Tovey

Wildcard Films 

BFI London Film Festival 2013

ATLANTIS (Series 1, Eps 1, 2, 3, 7, 8 & 9)

Directors: Justin Molotnikov and Declan O’Dwyer

Producers: Julian Murphy and Johnny Capps

Starring: Mark Addy, Jack Donnelly and Robert Emms

Urban Myth Films / BBC / BBC America 

DOCTOR WHO (Series 7, Episode 8)

Director: Farren Blackburn

Producer: Denise Paul

Starring: Matt Smith and Jenna-Louise Coleman

BBC

PLEBS: THE ORGY (Pilot)

Director: Sam Leifer

Producer: Teddy Leifer

Starring: Tom Rosenthal, Joel Fry, Ryan Sampson and Adrian Scarborough

Winner: Best New Comedy Programme – British Comedy Awards 2013

BEING HUMAN (Series 5, Episodes 1-3)

Director: Philip John

Producer: Polly Buckle

Starring: Michael Socha, Damien Molony and Kate Bracken

BBC

MERLIN (Series 5, Episodes 1-2)

Director: Justin Molotnikov

Producer: Sarah Hamill

Starring: Colin Morgan, Richard Wilson, Angel Coulby and Anthony Head

Shine Drama / BBC 

SILK (Series 2) 

Director: Peter Hoar, Alice Troughton and Jeremy Webb

Producer: Richard Stoakes

Starring: Maxine Peak, Rupert Penry Jones, Neil Stuke and Indira Varma

BBC

MERLIN (Series 4 - Episodes 1, 2, 3, 7, 8, 9, 10 & 11)

Directors: Alice Troughton, Justin Molotnikov, Jeremy Webb

Producers: Julian Murphy and Johnny Capps

Starring: Colin Morgan, Richard Wilson, Angel Coulby and Anthony Head

Shine Drama / BBC

 

DOCTOR WHO (Series 6 - Episode 3)

Director: Jeremy Webb

Producer: Marcus Wilson

Starring: Matt Smith, Karen Gillan and Hugh Bonneville

BBC

 

TONY (Feature Film) - Shared DOP credit with David Higgs BSC

Director: Gerard Johnson

Producers: Paul Abbot and Dan McCulloch

Starring: Peter Ferdinando, Ricky Grover and Neil Maskell

Abbott Vision

MADDIGAN’S QUEST

Directors: Peter Burger, Charlie Haskell, Vanessa Alexander 

and Geoffrey Cawthorne

Producer: Simon Bennett

Starring: Rose McIver, Danielle Cormack and Jordan Metcalfe

South Pacific Pictures / BBC

SERIAL KILLERS

Director: Mike Smith

Producer: Judith Trye

Starring: Robyn Malcolm, Dean O’Gorman and Antony Starr

Landtry Limited

BEING EVE

Directors: Vanessa Alexander, Andrew Merrifield and Peter Salmon

Producers: Vanessa Alexander and Peter Salmon

Starring: Fleur Saville, Joanna Morrison and Stephen Lovatt

South Pacific Pictures 

TEESH & TRUDE (Feature – shared DOP credit with Rob Bygott)

Director: Melanie Rodriga

Producers: Cecile B de Meux and Melissa Hasluck

Starring: Susie Porter and Linda Cooper

Screenwest

LOVE MUSSEL (Feature Film)

Director: Michael Hurst

Executive Producer: Fiona Copland

Starring: Pinky Agnew, Jason Brott and Katina Browne

Frame Up Films

MY TALKS WITH DEAN SPANLEY (2nd Unit)

Director: Toa Fraser

Producer: Atlantic Film Productions

Starring: Peter O’Toole, Jeremy Northam, Sam Neill and Bryan Brown

New Zealand Film Commission / Atlantic Film Productions / Miramax

CLEOPATRA 2525 (Series 2 - Eps 11 & 13)

Directors: Garth Maxwell and TJ Scott

Producers: Robert Tapert and Sam Raimi

Starring: Gina Torres, Victoria Pratt and Jennifer Sky

Renaissance Pictures 

JACK OF ALL TRADES

Director: Charlie Haskell

Producers: Janine Dickins

Starring: Bruce Campbell and Angela Dotchin

Renaissance Pictures 

THE CHRONICLES OF NARNIA: THE LION, THE WITCH & THE WARDROBE (2nd Unit – DOP Donald McAlpine, Brad Shield)

Director: Andrew Adamson

Producer: Walden Media

Starring: Tilda Swinton, James McAvoy and Jim Broadbent

Walt Disney Pictures

HERCULES: THE LEGENDARY JOURNEYS

Director: Bruce Campbell

Producer: Bernadette Joyce

Starring: Kevin Sorbo, Michael Hurst and Meg Foster

Renaissance Pictures

YOUNG HERCULES

Director: Simon Raby

Producers: Janine Dickins and Cynthia Hsiung

Starring: Ryan Gosling, John Bach and Dean O’Gorman

Renaissance Pictures / Fox

TOPLESS WOMEN TALK ABOUT THEIR LIVES (Feature Film)

Director: Harry Sinclair

Producers: Fiona Copland and Harry Sinclair

Starring: Danielle Cormack and Joel Tobeck

John Swimmer Productions

Best Film - New Zealand Film Awards 1997

 

SHORT FILMS:

 

MODERN MAN

Director: Sebastian Solberg

Producers: Jassa Ahluwalia and Sebastian Solberg

Best Comedy Short: Isle of Man Film Festival

Official Selection: San Diego Film Festival

FORGIVE ME MY SINS

Director: Roxanna Danae

Producer: Yuna Lee

Goblin Market Films

NOTHING SPECIAL

Director: Helena Brooks

Producer: Helena Brooks and Steve Sachs

Lucky Pictures

Cannes Film Festival 2005

RITES OF COURAGE

Director: Miki Magasiva

Producer: Mei-Ling Wong

Curious Film

HONEY

Director: Seth Keen

Producer: Heather Lee

Starring: Michael Hurst and Adrianne Scott-Kemp

Frame Up Films

Contact Us